Sodium Laureth Ethyel Sulphate (SLES)

SLES is one of the most popular cosmetic raw materials, especially among washing cosmetics,Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES). Despite concerns over the safety of SLES coming from scientists and research groups; these chemicals continue to be the darlings of manufacturers of household products because they’re cheap and they perform a simple task really well. They make long-lasting bubbles and it’s hard for us to get away from the idea that more bubbles equals better cleaning power. As a result SLES is used in hundreds of products, from dishwashing liquid to shampoo. Even some ‘eco’ brands use these chemicals. It has a lower degree of skin irritation, ease of compaction and insensitivity to hard water. It also has very good properties, is inexpensive and readily available and therefore readily used by the manufacturers.

SLES is an anionic surfactant which is widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant. In addition to excellent detergency (also referred as cleansing), it also has excellent emulsification and foamability. It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants excep.

CONTACT US NOW!